LITF wraps up another successful festival with awards ceremony

Amaranta Getino from Mexico’s En Movimiento accepts her outstanding supporting actress award from Kristopher Snarby; Azizur Rahman Suzan of Bangladesh waves to the crowd after winning outstanding supporting actor; Eslam Awad ElNagdy of East-Voice Group for Arts from Egypt receives the outstanding international production award from South Shore-St. Margarets MP Bernadette Jordan. (Photos by David Dobson)

Thank you to everybody for making our 14th festival such a success!

Hundreds of people saw some amazing theatre over four days at the Astor Theatre. The nine troupes from Canada, Bangladesh, Mexico, Peru, Iran, Wales, Nepal and Egypt gave us compelling, thought-provoking and just plain fun performances.

We were honoured to have Lieut.-Gov. Arthur LeBlanc and his wife Patsy attend our closing and award ceremonies on Sunday night, along with South Shore-St. Margarets MP Bernadette Jordan. 

Richard Finch, our workshop leader, oversaw a very fun performance by students from around Queens County, which had the audience on their feet and participating.

Chairperson Jean Robinson-Dexter presented the Harlequin Award to longtime LITF volunteer Cathy Raddall, for her many years of service with the festival.

Adjudicator Annette Procunier announced our award winners, who were lucky enough to go home with our beautiful stained-glass Jester Fish awards crafted by Queens County artist Sarah Webber.

Here is a list of the main award winners, announced Sunday night: 

Outstanding international production – The Seven Days, East-Voice Group for Arts, Egypt

  • Other plays considered: Oliver’s Bench, Liverpool; The Ruins of Talgarth, Wales

Outstanding director – Eslam Awad ElNagdy, The Seven Days, East-Voice Group for Arts, Egypt

  • Other plays considered: Greg Tutty, Oliver’s Bench, Liverpool, NS, Canada; Neil Maidman, The Ruins of Talgarth, Wales

Outstanding male actor – Vic Mills, The Ruins of Talgarth, Blackwood Little Theatre, Wales

  • Other performances considered: Al Steele, Oliver’s Bench, Canada; Sawdesh Ranjan das Gupta, The Miser, Bangladesh

Outstanding female actor – Peta Maidman, The Ruins of Talgarth, Blackwood Little Theatre, Wales

  • Other performances considered: Shiva Makinian, The Seven Days, Iran; Annette Burke, Oliver’s Bench, Canada

Outstanding supporting actor – Azizur Rahman Suzan, Kanjosh (The Miser), Loko Natyadal, National Centre of IATA/AITA, Bangladesh

  • Other performances considered: Luis Edgardo Aguilar Cuellor, Moronitas (Debris in our Hearts), Mexico; Chaklader Mustafa al Mashad, The Miser, Bangladesh

Outstanding supporting actress – Amaranta Getino, AmandoNOs, En Movimiento, Mexico

  • Other performances considered: Emma Hickey, The Ruins of Talgarth, Wales; Teresa Clarke, Oliver’s Bench, Canada

Best original script – Vic Mills, The Ruins of Talgarth, Blackwood Little Theatre, Wales

  • Other plays considered: Greg Tutty, Oliver’s Bench, Canada; Moronitas (Debris in our Hearts), Ricardo Castro Mendoza, Mexico

Outstanding visual presentation – Kanjosh (The Miser), Loko Natyadal, National Centre of IATA/AITA, Bangladesh

  • Other plays considered: The White Butterfly, IATA Nepal, Nepal; Moronitas, Compania de Teatro Itinerante, Mexico

People’s choice award – The Ruins of Talgarth, Blackwood Little Theatre, Wales

Special adjudicator awards

Outstanding ensemble production – Oliver’s Bench, Winds of Change Dramatic Society, Liverpool, N.S., Canada

Outstanding ensemble production – The Seven Days, East-Voice Group for Arts, Egypt

Outstanding musical score — Shyam Nepali, The White Butterfly, IATA Nepal

Both comments and pings are currently closed.